Menu

Men's Track & Field Record Book

 

Event Athlete Time Event Year
         
60m n/a      
         
100m 1. Sam Jaimes 11.14 GSAC Championships 2016
  2. Andrew Sanchez 11.19 Pomona Pitzer Invite  2016
  3. Christian Carter 11.46 San Francisco Distance Carnival  2017
  3. Jacob Ortiz 11.51 Pomona Pitzer Invite 2016
         
110m Hurdles Max Hudson  18.54 Ben Brown Invitational  2017 
         
200m 1. Andrew Sanchez 22.07 GSAC Championships 2015
  2. Jacob Ortiz 22.82 Pomona Pitzer Invite 2016
  3. Christian Carter 22.88 GSAC Championships  2017
  4. Sam Jaimes 23.19 Ben Brown Invitational 2017
         
400m 1. Andrew Sanchez 48.53 Oxy Invitational 2016
  2. Christian Carter 50.14 GSAC Championships  2017
  3. Jacob Ortiz 51.94 Point Loma Invitational 2016
         
400m Hurdles n/a      
         
600m n/a      
         
800m 1. John Gilbertson 1:53.31 Pomona Pitzer Invite 2013
  2. Skyler Mikesell 1:55.61 All on the Line 2016
  3. Matthew Crichton 1:56.38 Pomona Pitzer Invite 2014
  4. Joshua Sherfey 1:56.69 Point Loma Invitational 2016
  5. Andrew Sanchez 1:57.42 Westmont Classic 2015
  6. Seyler, Nathan 1:58 Northridge Invitational 2010
         
1000m n/a      
         
1500m 1. John Gilbertson 3:46.30 Occidental Distance Carnival 2013
  2. Anthony Pizzo 3:53.19 Occidental Distance Carnival 2012
  3. Skyler Mikesell 3:53.32 Mt. SAC Relays 2016
  4. Matthew Crichton 3:54.25 Westmont Classic 2014
  5. Joshua Sherfey  3:54.71 Pomona Pitzer Invite 2017
  6. Tobin Bolter  3:58.51 Pomona Pitzer Invite  2017
         
The Mile 1. Skyler Mikesell  4:19.98  Ben Brown Invitational  2017 
  2. Tobin Bolter 4:36.90  Ben Brown Invitational  2017 
         
3000m 1. Andrew Orona 8:39.23 Mangrum Invitational 2015
  2. Joshua Sherfey 8:39.49 Mangrum Invitational 2015
  3. Tim Smith 8:48.65 Rossi Relays 2006
  4. Travis Hobbs  8:54.46 Rossi Relays 2006
  5. Alec Franco 8:54.55 Rossi Relays  2017
  6. Ricky Buckelew 8:57.43 Rossi Relays 2015
  7. John Hurd 8:57.90 Mangrum Invitational 2015
         
3000m SC 1. David Eller 9:12.83 Pomona Pitzer Invite 2013
  2. Michael Sciarra 9:16.41 NAIA National Championships 2016
  3. Matthew Crichton 9:20.19 Stanford Invitational 2013
  4. Alec Franco 9:22.33 San Francisco Distance Carnival 2017
  5. Winston Provost 9:50.51 Aztec Invite 2015
         
5000m 1. John Gilbertson 13:56.56 Mt. SAC Relays 2012
  2. Anthony Pizzo 14:03.67 Stanford Invitational 2012
  3. Joshua Sherfey 14:31.53 Oxy Invitational 2017
  4. Tim Smith 14:52 Oxy Invitational 2006
  5. Jeffrey Jackson 14:53.90 Oxy Invitational 2009
  6. Andrew Orona 14:54.35 Oxy Invitational 2016
         
10,000m 1. John Gilbertson 28:30.35 Stanford Invitational 2013
  2. Jeffrey Jackson 30:46.97 Mt. SAC Relays 2009
  3. Tim Smith 31:14.14

UCLA Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner Invitational

2007
  4. Joshua Sherfey 31:14.76 San Francisco Distance Carnival 2017
  5. John Hurd 31:43.41 GSAC Championships 2013
  6. Josiah Downer 31:51.61 Occidenal Distance Carnival 2012
  7. Travis Hobbs 32:02.83 UCLA Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner Invitational 2007
  8. Andrew Orona 32:08.26 San Francisco Distance Carnival 2017
  9. Tyler Tockstein 32:08.33 GSAC Championships  2014
         
Half Marathon 1. Joshua Sherfey 1:08.24 Surf City Half Marathon 2017
  2. John Gilbertson 1:08.41 Surf City Half Marathon 2013
  3. Tyler Tockstein 1:10.07 Bakersfield Half Marathon 2014
  4. Jeffrey Jackson 1:10.43 Pacific Shoreline Half Marathon 2009
  5. Andrew Orona 1:11.37 TMU Half Marathon 2017
  6. Tim Smith 1:11.44 Pacific Shoreline Half Marathon 2006
  7. Ryan Freeman 1:11.58 Bakersfield Half Marathon 2014
  8. Anthony Pizzo 1:12.06 Surf City Half Marathon 2012
  9. Josiah Downer 1:12.07 Surf City Half Marathon 2011
  10. Tim Gutierrez 1:12.34 TMU Half Marathon 2017
         
Marathon 1. Jeffrey Jackson 2:31.44.30 NAIA National Championships 2010
  2. Tyler Tockstein 2:35.25.60 NAIA National Championships 2013
  3. Josiah Downer 2:39.54.60 NAIA National Championships 2012
  4. John Hurd 2:41.40.70 NAIA National Championships 2013
         
4x400m Relay Samuel Jaimes 3:28.73 GSAC Championships  2017
  Christian Carter      
  Jacob Ortiz      
  Skyler Mikesell       
         
4x800m Relay Skyler Mikesell 8:15.35 Rossi Relays 2016
  Andrew Orona      
  Tim Gutierrez      
  Michael Sciarra      
         
  Anthony Pizzo 8:20.91 Rossi Relays 2010
  Nathan Seyler      
  Jordan Varak      
  John Gilbertson      
         
4x1600m relay John Gilbertson 17:58.57 Rossi Relays 2010
  Jeffrey Jackson      
  Camden McAlister      
  Anthony Pizzo      
         
DMR Skyler Mikesell 10:13.90 Rossi Relays 2015
  Andrew Sanchez      
  Winston Provost      
  Joshua Sherfey      
         
  Skyler Mikesell 10:35.74 Rossi Relays 2016
  Jacob Ortiz      
  Tim Gutierrez      
  Joshua Sherfey      
         
  Joshua Sherfey 10:45.70 Rossi Relays  2017
  Christian Carter      
  Andrew Orona      
  Skyler Mikesell       
         
  Anthony Pizzo 10:46.94 Easter Relays 2010
  Nathan Seyler      
  Josh Gilbertson      
  Jeffrey Jackson      
         
  Anthony Pizzo 10:49.92 Rossi Relays 2011
  Nathan Seyler      
  Matthew Crichton      
  Paul Jesson      
         
5,000m RW Gareth Matson 27:31.21 Westmont Classic 2017
         
Decathlon Max Hudson  5174  Jim Klein Multi 2017
         
High Jump 1. Jason Logan 6'-10 3/4" Pomona Pitzer Invite 2013
  2. Noah Frizzell 6'-2" Jim Klein Multi 2017
         
Long Jump Max Hudson 5.72m Pomona Pitzer  2017
         
Triple Jump Kevin Lawson  14.97m GSAC Championships   2010
         
Pole Vault Max Hudson 4.1m Jim Klein Multi 2017 
         
Discus Max Hudson 30.86m Jim Klein Multi 2017
         
Javelin Max Hudson  44.45m GSAC Championships  2017
         
Shotput Max Hudson 9.44m Jim Klein Multi 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Track & Field All-Time List

 

  2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017  
NAIA All Americans* 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 5 2 3 2    
All Conference 0 0 0 0 4 5 5 12 14 8 11  13  
Academic All Conference 0 0 0 1 1 0 3 4 4 5 4  
                           
                           
  *Hannah Kellerman ('13)     *Jeff Jackson ('10)                  
  *Ayla Draper ('13)     *Kevin Lawson ('10)                  
  *Charity Schroeder ('15)     *Anthony Pizzo ('11)                  
  *Karis Frankian ('13,'14,'15,'16^2)     *John Gilbertson 2x ('13)                  
        *Joshua Sherfey ('14)                  
        *Michael Sciarra ('16)                  
                           
  **Jeff Jackson Marathon National Champion ('10)                        
  **John Gilbertson 5k National Champion ('13)                        
  **Karis Frankian 5k National Champion ('16)