Menu

2016-17 Athletic Honor Roll:

GSAC Athlete Of The Week:

  • Humphrey Mahowa (Sept. 19, Oct. 24, 2016)
  • Kayla Sims (Sept. 26, Oct. 3, Oct. 17, Oct. 24, 2016)
  • Allison Child (Sept. 26, 2016)
  • Benjamin Tembo (Sept. 26, 2016)
  • Emily Clark (Oct. 17, 2016)
  • Maryah Richberg (Oct. 17, 2016)
  • Jessica Zubia (Nov. 7, 2016)
  • Lawrence Russell (Dec. 12, 2016)
  • Timothy Soares (Jan. 23, 2017)
  • Reid Shackelford (Jan. 30, 2017)
  • Aaron Alexander (Feb. 27, March 6, 2017)
  • Michael Sexton (April 10, May 1 2017)
  • Robert Winslow (April 10, 2017)
  • Dalton deVries (April 17, 2017)

 

GSAC Cross Country Runner of the Month:

  • Morgan Pedrick (October 2016)
  • Michael Sciarra (September 2016)

 

GSAC Track Athlete of the Month:

  • Morgan Pedrick (March 2017)
  • Josh Sherfey (March 2017)

 

All-GSAC Athletes:

  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Cross Country)
  • Richard Buckelew (Men's Cross Country)
  • Skyler Mikesell (Men's Cross Country)
  • Alec Franco (Men’s Cross Country)
  • Andrew Orona (Men’s Cross Country)
  • Mikala Fairchild (Women’s Cross Country)
  • Abigail Frankian (Women’s Cross Country)
  • Rachael Ingoldsby (Women’s Cross Country)
  • Morgan Pedrick (Women’s Cross Country)
  • Zach Klindworth (Men's Soccer)
  • Humphrey Mahowa (Men's Soccer)
  • Benjamin Tembo (Men's Soccer)
  • Lynnae George (Women's Soccer)
  • Kayla Paterson (Women's Soccer)
  • Jessica Zubia (Women’s Soccer)
  • Aubrey Pyburn (Volleyball)
  • Morgan Koch (Volleyball)
  • Kayla Sims (Volleyball)
  • Lawrence Russell (Men’s Basketball)
  • Reid Shackelford (Men’s Basketball)
  • Binaca Cubello (Women's Basketball)
  • Megan Lindsley (Women's Basketball)
  • Max Hudson (Men's Track & Field - Pole Vault)
  • Alec Franco (Men's Track & Field - Steeplechase)
  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Track & Field - 5,000m, 10,000m) 
  • Skyler Mikesell (Men's Track & Field - 1,500m) 
  • Christian Carter (Men's Track & Field - 4,00m)
  • Andrew Orona (Men's Track & Field - 5,000m)
  • Mikala Fairchild (Women's Track & Field - 4x800m)
  • Rylee Bishop (Women's Track & Field - 4x800m)
  • Ariana Sciarra (Women's Track & Field - 4x800m)
  • Morgan Pedrick (Women's Track & Field - 4x800m, 1,500m)
  • Abigail Frankian (Women's Track & Field - 10,000m)
  • Tess Thompson (Women's Track & Field - 400m)
  • Joey Downey (Golf)
  • Josh Delo (Golf)
  • Jonah Jarrard (Baseball)
  • Michael Sexton (Baseball)
  • Max Maitland (Baseball)
  • Aaron Alexander (Baseball)

GSAC Gold Glove:

  • Aaron Alexander

 

GSAC Scholar-Athletes:

  • Skyler Mikesell (Men's Cross Country)
  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Cross Country)
  • Abigail Frankian (Women's Cross Country) 
  • Rachel Rush (Women's Cross Country) 
  • Christopher Logan (Men’s Soccer)
  • Kinley Kane (Women's Soccer)
  • Whitney Gomillion (Women's Soccer)
  • Taylor Rowden (Women's Soccer)
  • Morgan Koch (Volleyball)
  • Aubrey Pyburn (Volleyball)
  • Aubrey Bekendam (Women’s Basketball)
  • Ethan Brandt (Baseball)
  • Josh Delo (Men’s Golf)
  • Samuel Eisenhuth (Men’s Golf)
  • Skyler Mikesell (Men's Track & Field)
  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Track & Field)
  • Abigail Frankian (Women's Track & Field)

 

GSAC Coach of the Year:

  • Zach Schroeder - Men's Cross Country

 

GSAC Player of the Year: 

  • Lawrence Russell – Men’s Basketball (Defensive Player of the Year)

 

GSAC Champions:

  • Men's Cross Country
  • Josh Sherfey (Individual Men's Cross Country)
  • Golf
  • Max Hudson (Men's Track & Field - Pole Vault)
  • Alec Franco (Men's Track & Field - Steeplechase)
  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Track & Field - 5,000m, 10,000m) 
  • Skyler Mikesell (Men's Track & Field - 1,500m) 
  • Morgan Pedrick (Women's Track & Field - 1,500m) 

GSAC Tournament Champions:

  • Men's Basketball
  • Baseball

 

Cliff Hamlow Champion of Character Award:

  • Bianca Cubello (Women’s Basketball)
  • Michael Sciarra (Men’s Cross Country)

 

NAIA Athlete Of The Week:

  • Robert Winslow (April 11, 2017)

 

NAIA Scholar-Athletes:

  • Skyler Mikesell (Men's Cross Country)
  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Cross Country)
  • Abigail Frankian (Women's Cross Country) 
  • Rachel Rush (Women's Cross Country) 
  • Christopher Logan (Men’s Soccer)
  • Kinley Kane (Women's Soccer)
  • Whitney Gomillion (Women's Soccer)
  • Taylor Rowden (Women's Soccer)
  • Morgan Koch (Volleyball)
  • Aubrey Pyburn (Volleyball)
  • Aubrey Bekendam (Women’s Basketball)
  • Ethan Brandt (Baseball)
  • Josh Delo (Men’s Golf)
  • Samuel Eisenhuth (Men’s Golf)
  • Skyler Mikesell (Men's Track & Field)
  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Track & Field)
  • Abigail Frankian (Women's Track & Field)

 

NAIA All-Americans:

  • Abigail Frankian (Women's Cross Country)
  • Humphrey Mahowa - Honorable Mention (Men's Soccer)
  • Kayla Sims – Honorable Mention (Volleyball)
  • Aubrey Pyburn – Honorable Mention (Volleyball)
  • Lawrence Russell – Honorable Mention (Men’s Basketball)
  • Reid Shackelford – Second Team (Men’s Basketball)
  • Bianca Cubello - Second Team (Women's Basketball)
  • Megan Lindsley - Honorable Mention (Women's Basketball)
  • Skyler Mikesell - 1,500m (Men's Track)
  • Alec Franco - 3,000m Steeplechase (Men's Track)
  • Jonah Jarrard - Second Team (Baseball)

 

NAIA Champion of Character:

  • Men’s Cross Country: Michael Sciarra
  • Women’s Cross Country: Morgan Pedrick
  • Men’s Basketball: Reid Shackelford
  • Women’s Basketball: Megan Lindsley
  • Golf: Joseph Downey
  • Baseball: David Sheaffer
  • Women’s Track & Field: Morgan Pedrick
  • Men’s Track & Field: Skyler Mikesell

 

USTFCCA National Honors: 

 

  •  Josh Sherfey - 2016 Men’s Cross Country Athlete of the Year for the West Region  
  • Zach Schroeder - 2016 Men’s Coach of the Year for the West Region.  

 

NAIA Opening Round Tournament Champions - Lawrenceville Bracket:

  • Baseball

 

 

Archive: