Menu

2015-16 Athletic Honor Roll

 

GSAC Athlete Of The Week:

  • Aubrey Bekendam (Sept. 14, Oct. 26, Nov. 9)
  • Humphrey Mahowa (Sept. 21, 2015)
  • Kyle Cunningham (Sept. 21, 2015)
  • Casey Phillips (Oct. 5, 2015)
  • Morgan Koch (Nov. 9, 2015)
  • Scott Landon (Nov. 9, 2015)
  • Max Maitland (Feb. 22, 2016)
  • Bianca Cubello (Feb. 29, 2016)
  • Conner Menez (April 4, 2016)
  • Nick Covello (April 25, 2016)
  • Collin Nyenhuis (May 2, 2016)

GSAC Cross Country Runner of the Month:

  • Karis Frankian (September 2015, October 2015)
  • Josh Sherfey (October 2015)

GSAC Track Athlete of the Month:

  • Morgan Pedrick (March 2016)

All-GSAC Athletes:

  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Cross Country)
  • Michael Sciarra (Men's Cross Country)
  • Richard Buckelew (Men's Cross Country)
  • Skyler Mikesell (Men's Cross Country)
  • Zach Klindworth (Men's Soccer)
  • Humphrey Mahowa (Men's Soccer)
  • Scott Landon (Men's Soccer)
  • Joey Mikulas (Men's Soccer)
  • Karis Frankian (Women's Cross Country)
  • Morgan Pedrick (Women's Cross Country)
  • Abigail Frankian (Women's Cross Country)
  • Lynnae George (Women's Soccer)
  • Tara Struiksma (Women's Soccer)
  • Aubrey Bekendam (Volleyball)
  • Morgan Koch (Volleyball)
  • Binaca Cubello (Women's Basketball)
  • Megan Lindsley (Women's Basketball)
  • Michael Sciarra (3,000m Steeplechase - Men's Track & Field)
  • Josh Sherfey (5,000m, 10,000m - Men's Track & Field)
  • Skyler Mikesell (1,500m - Men's Track & Field)
  • Andrew Sanchez (400m, 200m -Men's Track & Field)
  • Andrew Orona (5,000m - Men's Track & Field) 
  • Abigail Frankian (3,000m Steeplechase - Women's Track & Field)
  • Karis Frankian (5,000m, 10,000m - Women's Track & Field)
  • Rachel Rush (10,000m - Women's Track & Field)
  • Michael Sexton (Baseball)
  • Nick Covello (Baseball)
  • Joseph Downey (Men's Golf)* (Joseph Downey - 2016 GSAC Golfer of the Year)
  • Blake McPherson (Men's Golf)

GSAC Scholar-Athletes:

  • Ryan Freeman (Men's Cross Country)
  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Cross Country)
  • Karis Frankian (Women's Cross Country) 
  • Whitney Gomillion (Women's Soccer)
  • Kinley Kane (Women's Soccer)
  • Kelsey Kukaua (Women's Soccer)
  • Tara Struiksma (Women's Soccer)
  • Aubrey Bekendam (Volleyball)
  • Allison Child (Volleyball)
  • Aubrey Pyburn (Volleyball)
  • Shannon Kingery (Women's Basketball)
  • John Brazil (Baseball)
  • Nick Covello (Baseball)
  • Justyn Lee (Baseball)
  • Thomas Olson (Baseball)
  • Ryan Freeman (Men's Track & Field)
  • Andrew Sanchez (Men's Track & Field)
  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Track & Field)
  • Karis Frankian (Women's Track & Field)

GSAC Coach of the Year:

  • Zach Schroeder - Men's Cross Country
  • Jason Semelsberger - Men's Golf

GSAC Player of the Year: 

  • Bianca Cubello - Women's Basketball (Defensive Player of the Year)

GSAC Champions:

  • Men's Cross Country
  • Men's Golf
  • Blake McPherson (Individual Golf Champion)
  • Josh Sherfey (5,000m, 10,000m - Men's Track & Field)
  • Michael Sciarra (3,000m Steeplechase - Men's Track & Field)
  • Andrew Sanchez (400m - Men's Track & Field)
  • Karis Frankian (5,000m, 10,000m - Women's Track & Field)

GSAC Gold Glove:

  • Nick Covello (Third Base)
  • Jason Karkenny (Pitcher)

NAIA Scholar-Athletes:

  • Ryan Freeman (Men's Cross Country)
  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Cross Country)
  • Karis Frankian (Women's Cross Country) 
  • Whitney Gomillion (Women's Soccer)
  • Kinley Kane (Women's Soccer)
  • Kelsey Kukaua (Women's Soccer)
  • Tara Struiksma (Women's Soccer)
  • Aubrey Bekendam (Volleyball)
  • Aubrey Pyburn (Volleyball)
  • Allison Child (Volleyball)
  • Shannon Kingery (Women's Basketball)

 

NAIA All-Americans:

  • Josh Sherfey (Men's Cross Country)
  • Abigail Frankian (Women's Cross Country)
  • Karis Frankian (Women's Cross Country)
  • Tara Struiksma (Women's Soccer)
  • Aubrey Bekendam - Honorable Mention (Volleyball)
  • Humphrey Mahowa - Honorable Mention (Men's Soccer)
  • Scott Landon - Honorable Mention (Men's Soccer)
  • Bianca Cubello - Second Team (Women's Basketball)
  • Megan Lindsley - Honorable Mention (Women's Basketball)

Cliff Hamlow Champion of Character Award:

  • Nick Covello (Baseball)
  • Aubrey Bekendam (Volleyball)

NAIA COSIDA Academic All-America Award:

  • Morgan Koch

Archive: